Kenya Visa for Chinese Citizens

Apply for Kenya eVisa

Kenya is the perfect destination for any type of traveler: adventurers will love climbing Africa’s second-highest mountain, Mt Kenya; foodies can enjoy their trip strolling through one of the many markets or cafes in the capital, Nairobi; and those looking for a once in a lifetime experience can do a wildlife safari through the plains of Samburu National Reserve.

If you’ve dreamed of traveling to Kenya, now is the perfect time. Thanks to a recent initiative by the Kenyan government, it is easier than ever to obtain a visa to visit Kenya. Through an online platform, eligible citizens from China can get the correct travel authorization to Kenya, known as the Kenya eVisa, the electronic visa system.

Do Chinese Passport Holders Need a Visa for Kenya?

Yes, all Chinese citizens are required to have a valid visa before they can legally enter Kenya.

Thankfully, the process to obtain a Kenya visa for Chinese citizens is simple, easy, and takes less than one hour from start to finish. Chinese passport holders can apply for their Kenyan eVisa (electronic visa) online – so that there is no need to wait in line at the local embassy, collect piles of paperwork, or have an interview with a visa officer.

Documents Required for the Kenya Visa from China

The first step in obtaining a Kenya visa for Chinese citizens is to gather all of the required documents and paperwork necessary for filling out the application. These are items that you may already have, and include the following:

  • A valid passport – All applications must have a valid and up to date Chinese passport. Your Chinese passport must be valid for a minimum of 6 more months from the date that you enter Kenya. We also recommend having at least one blank page in your passport in order to ensure that there is enough space for stamps and/or visas.
  • Passport and personal details – We recommend having your passport nearby when filling out the application, as you will need it to fill out questions that ask for details of your passport, such as the passport number, nationality, date of passport expiration, and so on. Likewise, the application will ask for information about you, including your full name, contact details, date of birth, and more.
  • A digital photograph – Please make sure to have a clear and colorized photo of yourself that is recent and that was taken within the last six months.
  • Travel itinerary – You may be required to submit your travel plans in Kenya, which includes but is not limited to your hotel or accommodation bookings, activities, and airline ticket(s).
  • An onward travel ticket – At the border, immigration officers may ask to see your proof of onward travel, either in the form of a ticket back home or to your next destination. This is to ensure that you will not overstay your allotted time in Kenya.
  • A valid form of payment – You will need a debit card or credit card in order to pay for your Kenyan visa fee.

Apply for a Kenya visa for Chinese Citizens

The final step in obtaining a visa to Kenya is filling out the online application. As mentioned above, the process is quick and simple, and should take you no more than one hour to complete.

In order to proceed, travelers must start by heading over to the Chinese visa application form for a Kenyan eVisa. The application will ask you to fill out details about yourself (full name, date of birth, nationality), your contact information (email and current address), and passport information (passport number, expiration date). After you have filled out the form, it is recommended to double-check each entry thoroughly and ensure everything is correct to avoid any problems with processing.

At the end of the application, you will need a valid form of payment to pay the Kenya visa fees for Chinese citizens. After you have submitted the application, you will need to wait for your visa to be processed. The average processing time for a Kenyan eVisa is two to three business days, although this may take longer due to holidays, demand, or other factors.

Please note that the Kenyan visa is valid for a stay of up to 90 days in the country. If travelers wish to stay longer than the allotted 90 days, they must apply for an extension, which will grant them an additional 90 days. Likewise, all travelers are advised to print out a copy of their eVisa.

Apply for Kenya eVisa